Chairs & Deans

Business, Haas School of

545 Student Services Bldg. #1900 

Ann E. Harrison (Dean)

Candace Yano (Associate Dean)

(510) 643-2027

(510) 643-994

Chemistry, College of 

420 Latimer Hall #1460

Douglas S. Clark, Dean

(510) 642-5060

Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

201 Gilman Hall #1462

Jeffrey A. Reimer, Chair

(510) 643-3951

Chemistry

419 Latimer Hall #1460

Matthew Francis, Chair

(510) 643-9915

Education, Graduate School

1501 Tolman Hall #1670

Prudence Carter, Dean (510) 642-3726

Energy & Resource Group

310 Barrows Hall #3050

Daniel Kammen, Chair (510) 642-4942

Engineering, College of

320 McLaughlin Hall #1700

Tsu-Jae King Liu, Dean (510) 664-7210

Bioengineering

306 Stanley #1762

Sanjay Kumar, Chair (510) 642-5833

Civil & Environmental Engineering

760 Davis Hall #1710

Mark Stacey, Chair (510) 642-7483

Electrical Engineering &

Computer Sciences

231 Cory Hall, #1770

Jeffrey Bokor, Chair

(510) 642-4134

Electrical Engineering Division 

231 Cory Hall, #1770
Jeffrey Bokor, Chair

(510) 642-4134

Computer Science Division 

389 Soda Hall, #1770

John Canny, Chair (510) 642-9955

Industrial Engineering &

Operations Research

423 Sutardja Dai Hall, #1758

Alper Atamturk, Chair (510) 642-4559

Materials Science & Engineering

210B Hearst Mining, #1760

Daryl C. Chrzan, Chair (510) 642-3803

Mechanical Engineering 

6143 Etcheverry Hall #1740

Roberto Horowitz, Chair (510) 643-7013

Nuclear Engineering

4169 Etcheverry Hall, #1730

Peter Hosemann, Chair

(510) 717-5752

Environmental Design, College of

230 Wurster Hall #1820

Renee Y. Chow  (Acting Dean 7/2019-6/2020) (510) 642-4942

Architecture

382D Wurster Hall #1800

Renee Y, Chow, Chair

(510) 642-4942

City & Regional Planning

326C Wurster Hall #1850

Karen Chapple, Chair (510) 642-1868

Landscape Architecture &

Environmental Planning

202 Wurster Hall, #1820

Louise Mozingo, Chair (510) 643-6166

Information, School of

203B South Hall, #4600

Hany Farid (Head of School) (510) 664-4438

Graduate Division

210 HMMB #5900

Lisa Garcia Bedolla, Dean
(510) 643-9824

Journalism, Graduate School of

121 North Gate Hall #5860

Edward Wasserman, Dean (510) 642-3394

Law, School of 

215 The Law Building #7200

Erwin Chemerinsky, Dean (510) 642-6483

Natural Resources, Rausser College of

101 Giannini Hall #3100 

David Ackerly, Dean

Nicholas Mills, Executive Associate Dean

(510) 664-7868

(510) 642-1711

Agricultural & Resource Economics

227 University Hall, #3310

Jeffrey Perloff, Chair (510) 642-3345

Environmental Science,

Policy & Management

130 Mulford Hall  #3114

Paolo D'Odorico, Chair (510) 643-7430

Ecosystems Sciences Division

130 Mulford Hall #3114

Whendee Silver, Division Chair (510) 643-3074

Organisms & Environment Division

142 LSA #3200 

Rodrigo Almeida, Division Chair (510) 642-1603

Society & Environment Division

735 University Hall

Katherine O'Neill, Division Chair (510) 643-7256

Nutritional Sciences & Toxicology

219 Morgan Hall #3104

Hei Sook Sul, Chair (510) 642-3978

Plant & Microbial Biology

271 Koshland Hall, #3102

John Coates, Chair (510) 643-8455

Optometry, School of

350 Minor Hall #2020

John Flanagan, Dean (510) 642-3414

Public Health, School of

50 University Hall #7360

Michael C. Lu (510) 664-4219

Public Policy, Goldman School of

2607 Hearst Ave., #7320

Henry Brady, Dean (510) 642-5116

Social Welfare, School of

120 Haviland Hall #7400

Linda Burton, Dean

(510) 642-4942

University Extension

1995 University Ave., #7000

Diana Wu, Dean (510) 642-4181

Letters & Science, College of

210B Durant Hall #2920

Janet S. Broughton, Executive Dean

(510) 642-0255

L&S: Arts & Humanities

101 Durant Hall #2920

Anthony J. Cascardi, Dean

(510) 642-5396

L&S: Biological Sciences

210K Durant Hall #2920

Michael R. Botchan, Dean (510) 642-7057

L&S: Mathematical & Physical Sciences

210B Durant Hall #2920

Francis Hellman, Dean (510) 642-6135

L&S: Social Sciences

210J Durant Hall #2920

Raka Ray (Dean)

(510) 642-6081

L&S: Undergraduate

251 Evans Hall #2922

Robert Jacobsen, Dean
(510) 642-5640

African American Studies

668 Barrows Hall #2572

Ula Taylor, Chair
(510) 229-3505

Anthropology

232 Kroeber Hall #3710

Charles Hirschkind, Chair (510) 642-3392

Art, History of

416 Doe Library #6020

Gregory Levine, Chair (510) 643-7290

Art, Practice of

339 Kroeber Hall #3750

Allan deSouza, Chair

Astronomy

605C Campbell Hall #3411

Joshua Bloom, Chair

(510) 642-3792

Classics

7211 Dwinelle #2520

Nelly Oliensis, Chair (510) 642-9207

Comparative Literature

5412 Dwinelle Hall, MC 2510

Niklaus Largier, Chair (510) 643-2004

Demography

466 Barrows, #2120

Mara Loveman, Chair

Earth & Planetary Science

381 McCone #4767

Michael Manga, Chair (510) 643-6532

East Asian Languages & Cultures

3114 Dwinelle #2230

Andrew Jones, Chair (510) 643-3480

Economics

549 Evans #3880

David Card, Chair (510) 642-5222

English

409 Wheeler Hall # 1030

Steven Justice, Chair (510) 642-3467

Ethnic Studies

536 Barrows #2570

Juana Maria Rodriguez, Chair (510) 643-0796

Film & Media

7408 Dwinelle Hall # 2670

Jeffrey Knapp, Chair (510) 642-6485

French

4212 Dwinelle Hall #2580

Nicholas Paige, Chair (510) 642-2712

Gender & Women's Studies

618 Barrows Hall #1070

Laura C. Nelson, Chair (510) 642-2767

Geography

539 McCone Hall #4740

Robert Rhew, Chair (510) 642-3903

German

5325 Dwinelle Hall #3243

Karen Feldman, Chair (510) 642-2973

History

3303 Dwinelle Hall #2550

Peter B. Zinoman, Chair (510) 642-3402

Integrative Biology

3060 VLSB #3140

Robert Dudley, Chair

(510) 642-1555

Italian Studies

6315 Dwinelle Hall #2620

Mia Fuller, Chair (510) 642-2979

Linguistics

1203 Dwinelle Hall #2650

Keith Johnson, Chair (510) 664-4087

Mathematics

923 Evans #3840

Michael Hutchings, Chair (510) 642-4329

Military Affairs Program

Aerospace Studies
Military Science
Naval Science & Director of
Military Affairs Program
 

Molecular & Cell Biology

142 LSA #3200

David Drubin, Co-Chair

Donald Rio, Co-Chair

(510) 642-3692

(510) 642-1071

Biochemistry, Biophysics, & Structural Biology

16 Barker Hall # 3202

Kathleen Collins, Division Head (510) 642-0557
Cell & Developmental Biology

315 LSA

Matthew Welch, Division Head (510) 643-9019
Genetics, Genomics & Development

410 Barker Hall #3202

Craig Miller, Division Head (510) 642-7840
Immunology & Pathogenesis

401A LSA #3200

Gregory M. Barton, Division Head (510) 642-2083
Neurobiology

LSA #142 #3200

Daniel Feldman, Division Head (510) 643-1723

Music

104 Morrison Hall #1200

David Milnes, Chair (510) 642-7037

Near Eastern Studies

242 Barrows Hall #1940

Francesca Rochberg, Chair (510) 642-3757

Philosophy

314 Moses Hall #2390

Niko Kolodny, Chair (510) 684-9458

Physical Education

203 Hearst Gym #4482

Steven Murray, Chair (510) 664-5393

Physics

366 Le Conte Hall #7300

James Analytis, Chair  (510) 643-2615

Political Science, the Charles &

Louise Travers Department of

766 Barrows Hall #1950

Christopher Ansell, Chair (510) 642-2263

Psychology

2121 Berkeley Way # 1650

Serena Chen, Chair (510) 642-7144

Rhetoric

250 Barrows Hall

Michael Mascuch, Chair (510)-642-2170

Scandinavian

6409 Dwinelle #2690

Jonas Wellendorf, Chair (510) 642-2979 (shared front desk)

Slavic Languages & Literature

6303 Dwinelle Hall #2979

Luba Golbert, Chair (510) 642-2979 (shared front desk)

Sociology

492 Barrows #1980

Cybelle Fox, Chair (510) 642-7601

South & Southeast Asian Studies

3325 Dwinelle #2230

Paula Varsano, Chair

(510) 642-3031

Spanish & Portuguese Studies

5210 Dwinelle Hall #2590

Michael Iarocci, Chair (510) 642-0471

Statistics

371 Evans Hall #3860

Sandrine Dudoit, Chair (510) 642-7892

Theater, Dance, and

Performance Studies

15 Dwinelle Annex #2560

Joe Goode, Chair (510) 642-8827